Friday, July 30, 2010

SUNSHINY SMILES :)


 was snoozing away on wednesday morning when my phone rang. one look said that it was ken who was calling. my first thought when i saw that it was him was "aiyah him ah, sure ask me go breakfast wan" and i was right :)
.
he picked me up from my house and we went to have chapfan at the market at ss15, which serves the BEST, CHEAPEST chapfan ever. period. and there's so much variety too! caught up with him lots over sweet n sour chicken, shredded cabbage and shiut cha :) filled each other in on our lives during the blanks which we hadnt seen each other.
.
no pics though, cos in my rush to leave the house, i left my camera at home. :(
.
was supposed to meet up with the bestie after that at pyramid, so i just asked him to drop me home and id take a bus out after, but he said it was no biggie and sent me home to get changed, and fetched me out all the way to pyramid again.
.
THANKS A BUNCH KEN! :D
.
havent caught up with the bestie in a long, loooong while

yay so happy to see her again :)
.
walked around lots and did what we ALWAYS do at pyramid, windowshop! cotton on, forever21, kitschen,  nichii.
why is it that cotton on is so empty and has such not-so-nice clothes now?
.
saw this guess the number thingymajingy, where you guess the number of items in 3jars.
.
dice, apples and umbrellas :)
.
closest guess gets a nikon DSLR baby!
.
bestie is all up for it!
 .
trying her best to have a look from all angles
.
me just chilling like icecream filling being lame LOL ok not funny
.
like my dress? i got it less than rm27! :D major bargain. :)
.
and in case you didnt notice, im actually wearing makeup. its very light but still. :) first time wearing makeup ever! yes im a late bloomer lol. never bothered before cos makeup costs kachings, plus ive always thought its sucha hassle to spend so much time over something when i could use that precious time to do something much better, like sleep longer haha.
.
but my mum's been pushing me to wear makeup a lot lately. something about embracing feminity and all that jazz. so i actually made the effort to learn, by watching only a few hundred videos on youtube. well i actually think its not that bad now that ive got the hang of it, compared to in the past where id end up crying as a result of stabbing myself in the eye with the eyeliner. :)
.
this maxi is really nice! was gonna get it, when upon closer observation noticed that it was COMPLETELY TRANSPARENT under bright lighting. like omg i guess it'd be sexay if i had a hot bod, but nah i dont. plus i think it might come off as a slutty. so put it right back on the rack.
.
might be going out to watch inception with ken and gang tomorrow.
.
finally! after hearing everyone rave about how awesome it is!
please oh please let the plan for tomorrow work out. :)




2 comments: