Monday, April 26, 2010

THIS LOVE

this is my last post about aussie D:

we flew back to brisbane from townsville, and cheryl came to take me out for dinner! :) btw she's a church friend and my piano teacher when i was still in primary school.

cheryl and cheryl, haha

guess what car she drives?

yes, thats a proton wira! :D

she took me to eat with her friends at this restaurant called 'International Hotel', which apparently is really famous for its steaks

its name is Int'l Hotel, but i dont think its a hotel though

pics of nyoms. this is only to be expected when viewing my blog. you readers should know that by now already, that i never fail to post up pics whenever im involved in anything concerning food. :D 


my steak!! huge juicy goodness you can sink your teeth deep into and all the flavours and juices just explode in your mouth. wth just thinking about it makes me salivate. 

cheryl's lamb shanks. shoot, this pic's overexposed. it tasted damn good though.

marbled beef. yum!

look at how thick and juicy my steak was!

they found it amusing that i cut off all the fats from my steak. what, is it so funny? XD
look at that. imagine if i didnt cut it off, wtcrap. all those fat wouldve gone straight to my thighs and i DEFINITELY dont need that.

gosh this is how the roads on brisbane are like at 9pm. O.O nothing like the roads in msia at the said hour, eh?

cheryl was damn enthusiastic about taking me to see the University of Queensland so i was like "University of Queensland? err..ok i guess"

 "what, dont you wanna go?"

"its just a uni right..whats so special about it?"

"oh this isnt just any ordinary uni! couples come here to take their wedding pics and magazines come here to do their photoshoots for their covers!"

that got me all excited and i immediately said "ok let's go!"

and gosh she was right, it was really beautiful. gorgeous architecture with granite halls and granite arches, it was really more than just a concrete building for higher education, which was my initial perception of what it would be. it was just too bad that i went at night, and my camera couldnt capture all the details.

it looked like a cross between those buildings you see when you watch shows like 'gladiator' or the ancient monuments in italy a la 'angels and demons'. timeless architecture with minute details painstakingly crafted, UQ really made me eat my words of it being "just a university"

hallway.


me in the middle of the great court


bushes around the area



she then took me up to mount coot-tha, a mountain at the outskirts of brisbane city.

the night time view from mount coot-tha.

:)

map of brisbane depicted in bronze

hee



and the next day, it was time for me to return home. :( 
uncle jon and i woke up at 5am to make the one hour plus drive to coolangatta.

beautiful aussie sky in appearing in all its glory to bid me farewell. :'(

my flight ticket home

last meal in australia. i'll miss their food sooooooo bad!! D:

saying bye to the gold coast.

look look, we were flying over a rainbow! :D

my in flight meal, rendang.

i found it really unique that these pools were all different in colour although they were all in close proximity to each other

fat aids, hah.

and so that concludes my stay in australia. im so grateful to my aunt for giving me the opportunity to go! had a smashing awesome time and i really hope to go back again soon!

No comments:

Post a Comment