Sunday, May 31, 2009

RACING TURTLES

yesterday, i had this sudden impulse to go jogging in the early morning. i knew i probably wouldnt be able to wake up if i went to sleep, so i stayed up the whole night and went jogging at 5.30a.m. ivan was awake the whole night too.
.
.
after running 7rounds around the usj16 park.
it was fun to be up running so early, the air was so cold. there wasnt anyone else about; i owned the road man. :)

found this on the road while walking around to warm down after my run.

a round squishy orange globule of...something.

what could it be?
.
.

it wasnt till my bro accidentally dropped and stepped on it *splat* that we realised it was a paintball.
.
.

took a shower after that and still couldnt fall asleep. so i went to usj6 basketball court where the guys were having HSBL (high school basketball league). came in time to see my school guys walkover since only 4players showed up.


met my old coach zoe there. i was surprised that shes still here after all these years since she's originally from perak and came here to study. anyway, we talked and she said i could join the guys team training like i had in the past if i wanted to.


U6BC team vs SMK USJ13.
U6 in white/orange, 13 in black

they were trashed. 13 trashed U6 i mean. thats zoe standing there in red.
.
.

james came by after that, played ball with him at usj16 the other day too. it was great to see him and have a real convo with him again after so long. i remember when we used to go to U6 training together, he was chubby and ever so cuutee. :) and now, 4years later, he's tall and buff. XD

james now. ;)

p.s. james if you see this dont perasan ;)

Friday, May 29, 2009

THERE'S ALWAYS GONNA BE ANOTHER MOUNTAIN


heloo. today is teacher's day, but i didnt go to school. despite it being the last year, people telling me to go and all. sorry. anyway, i already gave the teachers a 'present' yesterday.
.
.
allow me to explain.

in conjuction with Teacher's Day, the school's prefect board planned a student vs. teacher tournament, with games like basketball and football being played. i was invited to play in the basketball match. ok, so as it was STUDENT vs TEACHER, i assumed that it meant basically what it said. team STUDENTS vs team TEACHERS. but guess what. when i went to school, they teachers took schewee, my basketball teammate that can play quite well.
.
.
anyway, i thought that we would still win cos we had me,chaichi and yalini playing. in the 1st quarter we were leading, and i scored most of the shots. then all of a sudden, the teachers came up with this rule that i couldnt play more than 2quarters. so ok, i sat down and thought that i could go in during the last quarter and help to chase up the score. but then during the 2nd and 3rd quarters, the teachers played dam dirty man! what the hell, pull us away, push us some more. =.="
.
.
then suddenly in the last quarter, they didnt wanna allow me to play. i was like wth? you invite me specifically to come here and play in this match but u tell me i have to just go and sit down after letting me play for only 7mins? then what the hell is the point of asking me to play? how can u make this kind of stupid rule that i can only play 1quarter just because you wanna win? say play fair and all, whatever la, talk cock only. =.=
.
.
so yeah, i went to summit today with hueyling, sheeloong, chunkit and calvin.

at first my sis asked me to wear my black top cos she said it was very nice. i thought it was too nice for a normal place like summit though.

me and hueyling. wore my stripey top from padini in the end. we watched
O.O i was kinda blurring from start to end and didnt really get it. maybe it was something to do with the fact that i hadnt watched terminator1 and 2. we walked around after this and saw this guy all covered in bees. *buzzbuzz*

walked around some more after that. ooh ooh guess what we discovered? there's this
NEW,
EXCITING,
HAPPENING
shop in summit!!
.

im telling y'all, you HAVE to go visit it! wanna know what it is??
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
TADAA!!
:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

haha XD.
.
and this. how could they call it a 'butik fesyen kanak-kanak' ?
*swt swt swt* >.<"
look at all the raunchy lingerie and outfits there. what kind of kanak-kanak would wear that, hmm?
.
.
went to the arcade after that. we played a few games and were out of money already. then hueyling had this idea of looking in all the coin return compartments of the machines cos she said we'd definitely be able to find some tokens. didnt really believe it but went along with the suggestion anyway.

peekaboo.



results of our 'token hunt'. :)






Wednesday, May 27, 2009

LOVE HIM OR HATE HIM, ITS STILL AN OBSSESSION

saw aileen at tuition today. FINALLY! another female fan of ADAM LAMBERT!!! *jumps in glee*
.
.
looky look at all his pics that she sent me!
:D :D :D :D
.
.

i think of all the pics i have seen, these 2 are the hottest he's been.
ok, make that 3. cos he looks divine here too
he looks so young and teenage rebel-ish here.
ahhh! he looks so cutee here!!he looks cute here too!i'd be reaching out to grab him as well if i were them, because,
.
OHMYGAWDHE'SSOFREAKINGHAWT
so what if he's gay? i dont care whether he is or not, he is a hot guy with an AMAZING voice. for all you people know, maybe this whole 'adam lambert is gay' issue was just a controversy deliberately created for extra publicity.
.
.
however, whether he IS gay or not.
who wouldn't want him??
RIGHT?
.
.
that soulful voice, gorgeous gray eyes, amazing personality.
*swoons*
i am so totally addicted to his version of 'No Boundaries' right now. he sings it sooooooo much better than kris. please la kris is like the ordinary guy next door. and he's boring. all the tabloid gossip columns, the newspaper articles pre A.I. results, weren't they all about adam?
.
.
so what if adam shouts in practically all his songs? at least he shouts properly. anyone ever heard kris shout? no? well, thats cos i bet he can't. not as well as adam anyway. i think kris's voice is a not-as-nice version of david cook's.
.
.
i still think adam shouldve won. and he almost did. did you know that from the 90million+ votes that were sent in, there were less than a million votes between them?
.
.
i sound like some creepy obssessed stalker. XD well i dont care.
i love adam lambert!




Saturday, May 9, 2009

STAR LIGHT, STAR BRIGHT

went to pyramid today. nobody wanted to teman me because exams are on monday so i went with my sis. X) i wanted to try to find my phone, so i took a pic of my phone's serial no. and all that so that IN CASE i found it, i could prove it was mine.
.
aiyo useless lah because didn't find it anyway. so we went shopping and walked around. my sister suddenly wanted to get a dress in white, so we searched for one the whole day, but didn't find any really nice ones. we tried on lots of clothes though.
.
we first went to this shop called D&D
.

screw the damn pimple. :* !!
.
and then to F Bloc, where i found this red dress. i love the colour, and would you believe it, it was only RM20. but i didn't get it though, the cutting was terrible. it looked like a pillowcase on me.


after that we went to Lola, where i waited for my sis to try on the white dresses there. didn't see anything i liked, so i only sat outside the changing room and camwhored. oops, what do i mean ONLY sat outside the changing room and camwhored? i do it all the time. :D then we walked around pyramid some more, and i saw these. :) cute, aren't they? XD


ice cream sundaes and instant noodles.

sushi sets and tong sui. so cuteeee!!! ^.^ we then went to Forever21.

i liked the coral red colour of this dress too, but there was only available in large, so i didn't get it.



nice right? :) but it was the last piece and there was a stain on the back. :S
.



i liked this grey toga dress too, but it was out of my budget :/

when we came out of the changing room, we walked around for a while looking at accessories, and i saw the ugliest headband ever with this hideous huge flower. i tried it on and laughed so much at the sight of myself, i wondered who would ever buy it.
.
ugly fugly headband


i look stupid, yes? that's kind of the point here. :D

went to Apee & Shibuya, where my sis finally saw a dress she liked. i thought it was too formal though, and she didn't get it after all. but the dress she found me was pretty.

i like the sparkly sequins on the top. it was priced at rm55.90 and i wasn't sure if i should get another dress since i rarely wear them anyway. but now i'm kind of regretting not buying it. :S
.

yer, i look fat here. :<

.
in the end i only bought this from some shop at asian avenue since i don't have any plain black tops and they should be a staple in every girls' wardrobe. we bought a present for Mothers' Day, famous amos cookies and chocolates. had dinner at gasoline and went back around 9p.m.

.

i'll be going to my grandma's house to celebrate mothers' day tomorrow. peeps, don't forget to wish your mum Happy Mothers' Day! :)

Friday, May 8, 2009

WHAT A GIRL WANTS


came across this tag on someone's blog. it looks interesting, so i decided to do it.

.

.

.

1. If your lover betrayed you, what will your reaction be? To hear them out first before deciding.
.

2. If you can have a dream to come true, what would it be? That the world would be a happy and peaceful place (yes, i know its cliched)

.

3. Whose butt would you like to kick? Hmm..it differs from time to time. right now i don't feel like kicking anyone's ass.

.

4. What would you do with a billion dollars? Give half of it to causes i see fit, like animal rights and human activist groups. the other half would go to me and my family.

.

5. What is so nice about your lover? Don't have one. :)

.

6. Which is more blessed, loving someone or being loved by someone? Both are equally noble.

.

7. How long do you intend to wait for someone you really love? Only long enough to know whether it would work out or not. by that, i mean maybe confessing my feelings before letting him decide if it was what he wanted.

.

8. If the person you secretly like is already attached, what would you do? Wait? or maybe move on. depends on the situation

.

9. Is there anything that has made you extremely happy? Playing basketball! rainbows! sunsets! roses! friends! food! the beach! i guess things that other people might consider insignificant are what make me happy. a quote from one of my previous posts ; IT'S THE LITTLE THINGS THAT MAKE LIFE WORTH LIVING.

.

10. What takes you down the fastest? Violence. stuff i read in the newspaper, such as the way certain groups of people are treated in some countries, dads raping their daughters, and people killing or torturing people/animals for the fun of it. even more so when they try to justify their actions with totally lame, bullshitty excuses. just an example of a story i read. some iman guy in afghanistan(or wherever) who married an 8-year old girl and had sex with her when he already had like a whole bunch of other wives. according to him, it would prevent her from going astray and being involved in immoral relationships with other guys out of marriage. these kind of people are so seriously FUCKED UP. it makes me sick and i think its a ridicule to humanity that people like these even exist.

.

11. How would you see yourself in ten years time? Erm..having a family? working my way up the corporate ladder? the possibilities are endless.

.

12. Who is currently the most important people to you? My family, friends, and myself.

.

13. Would you rather be single and rich or married but poor? Right now, rich and single. too young to walk down the aisle just yet. :)

.

14. What's the first thing you do when you wake up? Go right back to sleep for a lil more extra zzz's.

.

15. Would you give all in a relationship? if it was at the stage where we are serious with each other.

.

16. If you fall in love with two people simultaneously, who would you pick? What a dumb question. =.= you can't fall in love with two people. not if it was true love.

.

17. What type of people do you hate? People who think it's cool to have sex at a young age and brag about it, people who always insult others, people who tell girls they love them just to get laid and then get the hell out, people who don't take anything seriously even when its very important to a lot of others, girls who are bitchy and people who are selfish. can't think of any other types of hate-able people.
.
18. What do you think of the person who tagged you? Nobody tagged me. :)

RAINBOWS ARE SO PRETTY :)

.

yes, i know i've uploaded this pic before, but its just so gorgeous. that's the reason it's my comp's desktop background. exams are only 2days away, and i haven't studied AT ALL + i'm going to pyramid tomorrow.
.

HOPE IS LIKE A RAY OF SUNSHINE BURSTING THROUGH DARK CLOUDS ON A RAINY DAY. :)
.
.

people always say i'm such a strong and optimistic person. well, like they say, practice makes perfect. it's not like life has been smooth sailing for me all the way y'know. but like my blog header says, HAPPY IS WHAT WE CHOOSE TO BE. :D
.
anyway, today a bee flew into my class. it reminded me of that time back when i was in Standard1, naive, young and foolish.
.
this bee flew into my classroom, and all my classmates ran screaming away. it landed on a table, and i killed it with a ruler. instead of praising me for my heroic act of obliterating what i deemed to be a dangerous threat, all my classmates started saying i was 'berdosa' and would end up in this awful place called HELL where these red guys with pitchforks, tails, and horns on their heads would repeatedly torture me and make my life miserable by cutting off my hands because i had cruelly ended the life of an innocent creature which had never done me any harm.
.
man, was i scared to death. but, there was light at the end of the tunnel for me! apparently, i could save my wretched self from going to hell if i would 'menebus dosa dengan hati yang ikhlas'. gee, i was so freaked out by their theory of eternal fire and being in a land of endless suffering and damnation, at that point, i was ready to do anything it took to purge my sins.
.
my classmates decided that the best way do so was to have a proper burial and funeral service for the bee. so we started the sacred rites to rid me of the terrible crime i had carried out.
.
1. I dug a hole in the dirt in front of my class (my class was on the ground floor).
2. The corpse of the murder victim e.g. the poor innocent bee, was brought out and laid in the hole to Rest In Peace.
3. The hole was duly covered up and flowers were placed over it.
4. I knelt on the ground, wept so that my tears fell on the grave of the deceased, and asked for forgiveness.
.
then i happily went about my life, convinced that i was cleansed and that i would go to heaven, a place where you rested on soft, puffy clouds all day long and would have all the lollipops, ice-cream, and cartoon shows you wanted as a reward for listening to your parents, cleaning your toes properly, and eating up all your veggies. :D

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

MONKEY SEE MONKEY DO

i have a bruise from MSSD. my friends say it looks like a beetle on my leg. >.<
.beetle/bruise
.
aileen : cheryl, which part of your body do you like the most?
me : erm..the bottoms of my feet.
aileen : why?
me : cos nobody sees them. :)


SHU YING'S TAG

1.besides ur lips, where is the favourite spot to get kissed?
my neck and wrists. tres romantique! :)
.
2.how did you feel when you woke up this morning?
sleepy. is there anything else that people feel in general in the morning? O.o?
.
3.who was the last person/people you took photo with?
err..yivern!
.
4.would you consider yourself spoiled?
nope :P just well taken care of.
.
5.will you ever donate blood?
definitely!! and i'll gladly donate my organs too when i die.
.
6.have you ever had a best friend who was of opposite sex?
one or two..but none of them lasted for more than 2years
.
7.Do you want someone to be dead?
no. maybe just hurt, but definitely not dead. :P
.
8.what does your last text message say?
hmm cant remember i've been without my phones for like 6days.
.
9.what are you thinking right now?
exams, basketball, the future, love (will i ever find that special someone?) :)
.
10.Do you want someone to be with you right now?
nope no one in particular. yours truly here is flying solo! :D
.
11.what was the time you went to bed last night?
around 1a.m. was reading a novel.
.
12.where did you buy the tee you are wearing now?
a milo tee. its free from some basketball tournament
.
13.Is someone on your mind right now?
my parents. thank you for everything mum and dad :)
.
14.who was the last person(s) who texted you?
yivern i think..before my phones were stolen.


.

.

.

IT'S THE LITTLE THINGS THAT MAKE LIFE WORTH LIVING


shooting stars always fill me with hope

roses remind me of temporary beauty

i think raindrops have a moody, serene quality.

sunsets are so beautiful but i don't think many people stop to appreciate their beauty

will i ever find mine? :) i believe that everyone has someone, its just a matter of time.